1995 Region 10 Contest

August 6-12, 1995, Uvalde, TX


I received this via e-mail from Claud Gilmer and Bill Bartell.


Standard Class

Assigned Task              Distance: 243.66

Turnpoints:     1 Uvalde, 8 Castroville, 35 Leona, 13 Concan, 3 Batesville, 1 Uvalde

      Comp                           Day    Accum
Rank  num  Name           Aircraft   Rank   Pts    Rank    Pts      Speed     Dist
1     30   Byrd           Discus      1    1000      1     5723     70.75
2     SZ   Zimnierman     LS-7WL      3     963      2     5599     68.12
3     Y5   Dyson          Discus      7    1937      3     5587     66.30
4     LX   Murray         ASW-24      4     949      4     5535     67.11
5     5U   Giltner        Discus      6     939      5     5442     66.44
6     PI   Galloway       ASW-24     16     619      6     5314     57.92
7     A    Cole           Discus     11     883      7     5254     62.48
8     KM   Sorenson       Discus A   13     876      8     5075     61.97
9     JE   Wasness        LS4-B       5     945      9     4658     66.84
10    AM   McQuigg        ASW 24      2     95      10     4655     69.68
11    FP   Bourland       SZD 55-1    9     893     11     4630     63.le
12    1X   von Hellens    Discus B   12     879     12     4520     62.18
13    OE   Epp            ASW-24      8     914     13     4297     64.64
14    DK   Cochrane       Pegasus    14     839     14     4194     59.35
15    39   Gilmer         ASW-24     10     889     15     4116     62.89
16    38   GilMer         Discus     15     831     16     3687     58.79
17    47   Bobo           Discus     19     356     17     3640             204.85
18    RP   Schuhmacher    Discus     18     420     18     3238             240.43
19    C9   Carter         ASW 24     20       0     19     3091              DNC
20    DM   MacKenzie      SZD-55     17     694     20     2835     49.13


15 Meter Class

Assigned Task Distance: 249.42 Turnpoints: 1 Uvalde, 49 Yancy, 19 Eagle Pass, 13 Concan, 3 Batesville,1 Uvalde Comp Day Accum Rank num Name Aircraft Rank Pts Rank Pts Speed Dist 1 ES Jurado Ventus C 1 1000 1 5924 76.78 2 W8 Cundiff Ventus 2 970 2 5836 74.45 3 ?F Fly Ventus 2B 3 967 3 5618 74.28 4 IY Ekdahl Ventus B 7 903 4 5609 69.30 5 IT Mockler Ventus 8 865 5 5458 66.42 6 71 Reeter LS-6 6 908 6 5361 69.76 7 TM Shilen Ventus 4 932 7 $340 71.54 8 NIK Coggins Ventus B 10 843 8 4812 64.75 9 2P Smith LS-6 12 818 9 4770 62.82 10 5A Hollenberg Ventus 9 854 10 4703 65.58 11 V2 Hollenberg Ventus 16 736 11 4428 56.50 12 FL Bates ASW 20 18 360 12 4387 210.62 13 TF Falk ASW-20B 5 912 13 4228 70.02 14 EV Martin ASW-20 19 319 14 4177 186.53 15 2E Leibacher LS-6 15 752 15 4031 57.76 16 LAW Robertz DG-600 14 779 16 3940 59.84 17 01 Goddard LS-3 11 832 17 384 63.89 18 YB Frantz Ventus 13 780 18 3825 59.90 19 SM Macaulay DG-400 17 681 19 3701 52.26 20 TJ Schulze Glasflugel 20 0 20 3017 DNC 21 FV Voltz Ventus 20 0 21 724 DNC

Open Class

Assigned Task Distance: 275.19 Turnpoints; 1 Uvalde, 8 Castroville, 42 Pinto Creek, 34 Leakey, 3 Batesville, 1 Uvalde Comp Day Accum Rank num Name Aircraft Rank Pts Rank Pts Speed Dist 1 SS Tabery Nimbus 3 8 708 1 5708 56.98 2 HW Weissenbuehle ASH-25 1 1000 2 5666 80.51 3 MH Huffstutler ASH-25 5 963 3 5619 77.55 4 1 Mozer ASH-25 3 965 4 5614 79.32 5 1W Griffith ASH-25 6 959 5 5486 77.19 6 13 Bird ASH-25 4 969 6 5484 78.00 7 YE Gregg Nimbus 3D 2 997 7 4968 80.25 8 ZS Leonard Glasflugel 7 738 8 3729 59.42

Sports Class

Comp Day Accum Rank num Name Aircraft Rank Pts Rank Pts Speed Dist 1 JD Johnson Ventus A 1 1000 1 5879 66.08 61.45 2 111 Schmid ASW-20 4 917 2 5415 59.97 56.37 3 LY Brown Mosquito 8 839 3. 5268 52.59 51.54 4 AH Heath L-23 3 940 4 5257 42.46 57.75 5 XW Alexander Eiriavion 6 872 5 $171 54.66 53.56 6 FD Howell/Gross Ventus 2 944 6 5101 64.16 57.99 7 221 Keene 1-21 13 572 7 4885 23.12 35.14 8 XR Petmecky Grob 103 5 898 8 4830 49@71 55.18 9 F1 Pratt/Calli HP-18 10 810 9 4724 47.43 45.80 10 NQ Cole Std. Libel 11 741 10 4607 45-08 45.53 11 EI Iglesias LAK-12 9 827 11 4396 58.39 50-80 12 NM Nicks LS-1 12 709 12 4143 43.54 43.54 13 VV Schaefer Salto 7 852 13 3086 45.14 52.37 14 RM Frantz LS3-A 14 0 14 2190 0 0

1995 Region 10 Soaring Championships on soaring.guenther-eichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website